FAQ

FAQ
Q: Do you sell OEM cartridges or compatible cartridges?
A: We sell both at considerably discounted prices.

Q: If I have a non-OEM cartridge will you exchange it for me?
A: We don’t take OP (other peoples) remanufactured toner cores. The truth is, we just don’t trust them. We know our cores are in perfect condition. Ask your rep for any current promotions.

Q: Will I be able to tell that I am using a compatible laser toner cartridge?
A: The compatible laser toners are virtually undetectable by your machine, and the quality will be virtually identical.

Q: Will the use of compatible cartridge VOID my printer warranty?
A: If your printer is more than 1 year old, the warranty has already expired.
ABSOLUTELY NOT. Using a compatible/remanufactured inkjet or toner cartridge will not void the manufacturer’s warranty. It is illegal for the manufacturer to prevent you from using inkjet/ toner cartridge from other sources than the original manufacturer. Similarly, it would be illegal for Radio Shack to mandate that you only use their batteries in their products. You are the consumer, and you have a choice.
If any printer manufacturer tells you their warranty is voided by the use of compatible toner cartridges, please feel free to recite or fax the following:

Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act United States Code Annotated Title 15 Commerce and Trade Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Sections 2302 No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer’s using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection may be waived by the commission if: The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and the Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest.

Q: Have you had any problems with the recharged exchange units, causing the printers to malfunction?
A: Not one single instance of this since we started business over 10 years ago.

Q: Are your products guaranteed?
A: Absolutely, 100%

Q: With returns, who pays for shipping to get cores to Ink on the Spot?
A: We’ll send you a label, or pick it up at no cost to you, no problem.

Q: What if I have a question, not answered in the FAQ’s?
A: Ask your question by submitting it to us in the Contact section.